Home

Bayside Students Take Top Honors in AISA Art Competition

Bayside Academy’s talented artists brought home 40 ribbons overall, including four out of five Best of Shows, in the Alabama Independent School Association (AISA) District 2 art competition including schools in Baldwin and Mobile counties.
First place district winners in grades K–9 advance to the state competition, and first and second place district winners in Grades 10–12 advance to the state competition.

Best of Show
Painting:  Isabelle Rutland ‘24
Drawing (Color):  Elsie Hollingshead ‘30
Mixed Media/Collage:  Chase McCord ‘33
Three Dimensional/Craft:  Lauren Godwin ‘23
 
Painting
2nd–3rd Grade
Second Place:  James Savage
Third Place:  Elizabeth Coumanis
4th–6th Grade
Third Place:  Bricen Turner
7th–9th Grade
First Place:  Isabelle Rutland (*Best of Show*)
10th–12th Grade
Third Place:  Hannah Wieland
 
Waterbase Painting
K–1st Grade
First Place:  Clara Bodnar
Third Place:  Dean Coleman
2nd­–3rd Grade
Third Place:  Patrick Marron
4th–6th Grade
Third Place:  Ella Henken
7th–9th Grade
First Place:  Elizabeth Ernest
10th–12th Grade
Second Place:  Hannah Wieland

Printmaking
K–1st Grade
Third Place:  Anne Frances Bobo
Honorable Mention:  Louis Westbrook
2nd–3rd Grade
First Place:  Anna Claire Frailie
Second Place:  Catherine Chew
4th–6th Grade
Second Place:  Charlee McInnis
Honorable Mention:  Anna Grace Goffinet
 
Drawing (Non-Color)
2nd–3rd Grade
Second Place:  Harper Hall
Honorable Mention:  Ellie Dorrough
4th–6th Grade
Second Place:  Penny Snell
Third Place:  Farrah Lane
10th–12th Grade
First Place:  Hannah Wieland
 
Drawing (Color)
K–1st Grade
Second Place:  Mary Allen Napper
Honorable Mention:  Taylin Cameron
2nd–3rd Grade
First Place:  Elsie Hollingshead (*Best of Show*)
4th–6th Grade
Second Place:  River Hannaman
7th–9th Grade
First Place:  Isabelle Rutland
10th–12th Grade
Third Place:  Hannah Wieland
Honorable Mention:  Lilly Duffy
 
Photography
7th–9th Grade
Second Place:  Garrek Snell
10th–12th Grade
Third Place:  Kat Burns
Honorable Mention:  Kelley Wright

Collage/Mixed Media
K–1st Grade
First Place:  Chase McCord (*Best of Show*)
4th–6th Grade
First Place:  Arya Amin
Third Place:  Ellie Ginger
10th–12th Grade
Second Place:  Lilly Duffy
Third Place:  Emily Buhl
 
Three Dimensional/Craft
K–1st Grade
First Place:  Robert Gross
Third Place:  Franki McKean
10th–12th Grade
First Place:  Lauren Godwin (*Best of Show*)

We are very proud of these students.
Back
© 2020 Bayside Academy All Rights Reserved