Home

Students Excel in AISA Art Competition

Bayside's talented art students took top honors in the Alabama Independent Schools Association (AISA) District 2 art competition which includes Baldwin and Mobile County schools. 
Bayside’s artists brought home 12 first place finishes, three second place finishes, 15 third place finishes, two honorable mentions, and a best in show. First place district winners in grades K–9 advance to the state competition, and first and second place district winners in Grades 10–12 advance to the state competition.

Best in Show
Water Base Painting:  Blair Bahouth ‘33
 
Painting
K–1st Grade
First Place: Elizabeth Buster ‘33
Third Place: Alice Lokar ‘33
2nd–3rd Grade
First Place: Mike Heiser ‘31
4th–6th Grade
Third Place: Mary Walker Jinright ‘30
10th–12th Grade
First Place: Isabelle Rutland ‘24
 
Water Base Painting
K–1st Grade
First Place: Blair Bahouth ’33 (*Best in Show)
Third Place: Amelia Reed ‘34
2nd­–3rd Grade
First Place: Fenn Schlesinger ‘31
Third Place: Lucy Smith ‘31
10th–12th Grade
Third Place: Claire Hamilton ‘23
 
Printmaking
2nd–3rd Grade
First Place: Mary Helen Swift ‘31
Third Place: Lois Penry ‘31
4th–6th Grade
First Place: Brickell Ann Neil ‘30
Third Place: Alexander Terry ‘30
 
Drawing (Non-Color)
K–1st Grade
Third Place: Clara Bodnar ‘33
2nd–3rd Grade
Third Place: Knox Bixler ‘32
4th–6th Grade
Third Place: David Green ‘30
 
Drawing (Color)
K–1st Grade
Third Place: Mary Bo Nichols ‘34
4th–6th Grade
Third Place: Alex Ogburn ‘30
7th–9th Grade
Second Place: Elin Backman ‘25
 
Photography
K–1st Grade
First Place: Fels Rider ‘34
Third Place: Rex Nichols ‘34
10th–12th Grade
Third Place: Ballard Sweat ‘23
 
Collage/Mixed Media
K–1st Grade
First Place: Ilona Neil ‘34
2nd–3rd Grade
Second Place: Neal McInnis ‘31
Third Place: Adair Therrell ‘31
Honorable Mention: Amelia Roberts ‘32
7th–9th Grade
Honorable Mention: Penny Snell ‘27
 
Three Dimensional/Craft
K–1st Grade
First Place: Haya Idriss ‘34
2nd–3rd Grade
Second Place: Eva Solomon ‘32
4th–6th Grade
Third Place: Sims Goodrich ‘28
7th–9th Grade
First Grade: Harrison Foster ‘25
Third Place: Sophia Haines ‘25
10th–12th Grade
First Place: Faith Lindsey ‘23
 
We are very proud of these students.
Back
© 2020 Bayside Academy All Rights Reserved