INDOOR TRACK

Last season (indoor)

Winter 2019

Our young men’s team finished with our best finish ever, a State Runner-Up title for 1A-3A.  Our men’s team was led by senior Bradley Schmidt, who won the 1600m and 3200m and finished 2nd in the 800m.  Other top 3 finishers include freshman, Patrick Daves, who won the 60m Hurdles and junior Christopher Drayton, who finished 3rd in the 400m dash.  Our men’s 4x200m relay, Christopher, seniors Andrew Smith and Mac Douglas, and Patrick, set a new school record on their way to a 2nd place finish.  Our men’s 4x400m relay, Christopher, Bradley, junior Myles Cook, and freshmen, Angus Ladd, finished 3rd overall.

Despite graduating more than half our team from the previous season, our young women finished 11th overall, guided by junior Catherine West’s win in High Jump and Leah Jha’s 8th place finish in the 400m. 

the history of baTF (indoor)

Team History

With the return of Indoor track and field in the winter of 2012, our program has competed in each of the seven seasons at the Birmingham CrossPlex.  Our young women have finished State Runner-Up three times: 2013, 2016, and 2018.  Our young men’s teams’ best finish was this past season, State Runner-Up. 

Year

Classification

Women’s Finish

Men’s Finish

2019

1A-3A

11th

2nd

2018

1A-3A

2nd

4th

2017

1A-3A

5th

6th

2016

1A-3A

2nd

9th

2015

1A-3A

8th

18th

2014

1A-4A

4th

14th

2013

1A-4A

2nd

13th

2012

1A-4A

4th

11th

 

AHSAA All-State Medalist

Since 2012, we have had a total of thirty-four (34) All State Medalist with seven (7) of those being State Champions.  We have had twelve (12) All State Relay Medalist with two (2) of those being All State Relay Championship Team.  State Champions by event and year are listed below:

 

Women’s Indoor State Champs

Catherine West: High Jump (19)

Amber Mason: Shot Put (18); Long Jump (18)

Mary Catherine Branyon: 800m (16)

Women’s 4x200m Relay (12)

Men’s Indoor State Champs

Bradley Schmidt: 1600m Run (19); 3200m Run (19)

Patrick Daves: 60m Hurdles (19)

Men’s 4x800m Relay (18 – Luke Dobbins, Robert Sullivan, Bradley Schmidt, Myles Cook)

 

Men’s and Women’s Indoor School Records By Event

These records are from the 2012 winter season to the present.

 

NAME   –   RECORD   –   YEAR

EVENT

NAME   –   RECORD   –   YEAR

Christopher Drayton - 7.36 (2019)

60m Dash

Carlisle Calametti - 8.22 (2013)

Ash Midyett - 50.59 (2016)

400m Dash

Jane Anne Cicco - 1:02.41 (2015)

Ash Midyett - 2:02.38 (2016)

800m Run

Mary Catherine Branyon - 2:24.23 (2015)

Ash Midyett - 4:34.79 (2016)

1600m Run

Mary Catherine Branyon - 5:21.53 (2014)

Ash Midyett - 10:04.17 (2016)

3200m Run

Mary Carleton Johnston - 11:43.85 (2003)

Patrick Daves - 8.86 (2019)

60m Hurdles

Alona Melendez - 9.72 (2013)

Robert Sullivan - 19’ 1.25” (2018)

Long Jump

Amber Mason - 16’ 8.75” (2018)

Patrick Daves - 39’ 2” (2019)

Triple Jump

Alona Melendez - 35’ 1.5” (2013)

Patrick Daves - 5’ 10.75” (2019)

High Jump

Trista Barry - 5’ 2” (2014)

Ahmad Al-Salem - 12’ 6” (2018)

Pole Vault

Caroline Young - 10’ (2018)

Hootie Hawkshead - 42’ 10” (2012)

Shot Put

Emory Builta - 32’ 6.75” (2013)

Patrick Daves - 2787 (2019)

Pentathlon

Amber Mason - 2826 (2018)

Patrick Daves

Mac Douglas

Christopher Drayton

Andrew Smith

1:36.48

2019

4x200m Relay

 

1:50.6

2014

Luke Dobbins

Christopher Drayton

Bradley Schmidt

Robert Sullivan

3:37.29

2018

4x400m Relay

Mary Catherine Branyon

Jane Anne Cicco

Darby Kemper

Lauren West

4:24.17

2016

Myles Cook

Luke Dobbins

Bradley Schmidt

Robert Sullivan

8:35.23

2018

4x800m Relay

 

10:40.15

2012

 

Young Men’s and Women’s Indoor Top 3 School Records by Event

These records are from the 2012 winter season to the present.

Young Women’s Top 3 by Event

Young Men’s Top 3 by Event

 

 

 


Joe Swagart
Head Coach Track & Field
251-338-6434

2020 Indoor Track & Field Schedule