Athletics

Tradition of Excellence

State Championships

List of 14 items.

  • Cross Country – Boys

    200720182019
    Individual State Champions: Stewart Shoemaker 2009 and Ash Midyett 2015
  • Cross Country – Girls

    1992200220052006200720122013
    Individual State Champions: Cason Crosby 1996 & 1997 and Celeste Sullivan 2007
  • Football

    2015
  • Golf – Boys

    201320142015, 2021
    Individual State Champions: Patrick Davis 2007 and William Buhl 2014 & 2015
  • Golf – Girls

    20182019, 2021
    Individual State Champion: Caroline Beebe 2011
    *2020 season was canceled due to COVID-19
  • Soccer – Boys

    198219831984198520162019, 2021
    *2020 season was canceled due to COVID-19
  • Swimming

    2020
    Individual State Champions: Elizabeth Chen (100 backstroke) 2019, Elizabeth Chen (200 IM) 2020, Sophie Kiryk (500 free) 2020
    Relay State Champions: 200 medley relay (Elizabeth Chen, Marlee Moore, Grace Steele, Kat Burns) 2019; 400 freestyle relay (Elizabeth Chen, Marlee Moore, Grace Steele, Kat Burns) 2019
  • Tennis – Boys

    2009
    Individual State Champions: Anderson Reed 2007 & 2008, Alexander Dyas 2011 & 2012, Trent Kannegieter 2013 & 2014
    Doubles State Champions: Anderson Reed & Alexander Dyas 2009, Alexander Dyas & Camp Campbell 2010 & 2011, Alexander Dyas & Trent Kannegieter 2012, Trent Kannegieter & Colin Wilkins 2013
  • Tennis – Girls

    19821983198420072018
    Individual State Champions: Kim Howard 1983, Molly Boutreis 1994, Helen Cunningham 2005–2008, Abby Warner 2016, Claire Prickett 2021
    Doubles State Champions: Kim Howard & Kaki Foley 1983, Darcey Fugard & Evelyn Dietz 1985, Molly Boutreis & Kit Hunter 1994, Helen Cunningham & Alex Phipps 2006–2008
  • Track and Field (Indoor) – Boys

    2019, 2020
    Individual State Champions: Patrick Daves (60m hurdles) 2019–2021, Bradley Schmidt (1600m & 3200m) 2019, Patrick Daves (high jump, triple jump) 2020 & 2021
    Relay State Champions: 4x800m (Luke Dobbins, Robert Sullivan, Bradley Schmidt, Myles Cook) 2018
  • Track and Field (Indoor) – Girls

    201320162018
    Individual State Champions: Mary Catherine Branyon (800m) 2016, Amber Mason (shot put & long jump) 2018, Catherine West (high jump) 2019
    Relay State Champions: 4x200m 2012
  • Track and Field (Outdoor) – Boys

    20082019, 2021
    Individual State Champions: Stewart Shoemaker (800m, 1600m) 2008–2010, (3200m) 2007–2009; Caleb Josephs (pole vault) 2008 & 2009; Christopher Drayton (400m dash) 2019; Bradley Schmidt (800m, 1600m, 3200m) 2019; Patrick Daves (110m hurdles, 300m hurdles, high jump, triple jump) 2021; Angus Ladd (pole vault) 2021
    Relay State Champions: 4x800m 2008, 2018 (Luke Dobbins, Ben Lane, Bradley Schmidt, Myles Cook), 2021 (Trey McKean, Ty Postle, Ashton Rowland, JT Neill); 4x400m 2010 (Stewart Shoemaker, Cooter Blake, Camp Campbell, Jody Allen), 2021 (Ryan McCullough, Ashton Rowland, Jay Loper, JT Neill)
  • Track and Field (Outdoor) – Girls

    2010201120122013
    Individual State Champions: Caroline Gill (high jump) 2007; Sophie Bru (pole vault) 2007–09; Shelby Builta (discus) 2009 & 2010, (javelin) 2009 & 2010, (shot put) 2010; Alona Melendez (100m hurdles) 2010–13, (300m hurdles) 2010–13, (high jump) 2010 & 2011, (triple jump) 2012; Emory Builta (discus) 2011, 2013; Trista Barry (high jump) 2012–14; Lauren Chastang (shot put) 2017; Amber Mason (long jump) 2017 & 2018; Alex Cook (pole vault) 2019; Catherine West (high jump) 2019; Madeline Dudley (high jump) 2021; Leah Jha (100m hurdles) 2021
    Relay State Champions: 4x400m 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017 (Caroline Young, Mary Catherine Branyon, Emily Miller, Darby Kemper), 2021 (Nina Dowhan, Madeline Dudley, Annie Midyett, Leah Jha); 4x800m 2011
  • Volleyball

    1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

Regional/Sectional Championships

List of 6 items.

  • Cross Country – Boys

    201620172019, 2020
  • Cross Country – Girls

    2020
  • Golf – Boys

    2015, 2017, 2018
  • Soccer – Boys

    201520172018
  • Tennis – Girls

    2021
  • Volleyball

    1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 2001

Area Championships

List of 5 items.

  • Baseball

    2019
  • Basketball – Girls

    200520062007200920122015201620192020
  • Cross Country – Boys

    2019
  • Cross Country – Girls

    2020
  • Tennis – Girls

    2019
Bold indicates championItalics indicates runner-up.
© 2020 Bayside Academy All Rights Reserved