Athletics

Tradition of Excellence

State Championships

List of 14 items.

  • Cross Country – Boys

    200720182019
    Individual State Champions: Stewart Shoemaker 2009 and Ash Midyett 2015
  • Cross Country – Girls

    1992200220052006200720122013
    Individual State Champions: Cason Crosby 1996 & 1997 and Celeste Sullivan 2007
  • Football

    2015
  • Golf – Boys

    201320142015
    Individual State Champions: Patrick Davis 2007 and William Buhl 2014 & 2015
  • Golf – Girls

    20182019
    Individual State Champion: Caroline Beebe 2011
  • Soccer – Boys

    198219831984198520162019
  • Swimming

    2019
  • Tennis – Boys

    2009
    Individual State Champions: Anderson Reed 2007 & 2008, Alexander Dyas 2011 & 2012, Trent Kannegieter 2013 & 2014
    Doubles State Champions: Anderson Reed & Alexander Dyas 2009, Alexander Dyas & Camp Campbell 2010 & 2011, Alexander Dyas & Trent Kannegieter 2012, Trent Kannegieter & Colin Wilkins 2013
  • Tennis – Girls

    19821983198420072018
    Individual State Champions: Kim Howard 1983, Molly Boutreis 1994, Helen Cunningham 2005–2008, and Abby Warner 2016
    Doubles State Champions: Kim Howard & Kaki Foley 1983, Darcey Fugard & Evelyn Dietz 1985, Molly Boutreis & Kit Hunter 1994, Helen Cunningham & Alex Phipps 2006–2008
  • Track and Field (Indoor) – Boys

    2019, 2020
    Individual State Champions: Patrick Daves (60m hurdles) 2019, Bradley Schmidt (1600m & 3200m) 2019
    Relay State Champions: 4x800m (Luke Dobbins, Robert Sullivan, Bradley Schmidt, Myles Cook) 2018
  • Track and Field (Indoor) – Girls

    201320162018
    Individual State Champions: Mary Catherine Branyon (800m) 2016, Amber Mason (shot put & long jump) 2018, Catherine West (high jump) 2019
    Relay State Champions: 4x200m 2012
  • Track and Field (Outdoor) – Boys

    20082019
    Individual State Champions: Stewart Shoemaker (800m) 2008–2010, (1600m) 2008–2010, (3200m) 2007–2009; Caleb Josephs (pole vault) 2008 & 2009; Christopher Drayton (400m dash) 2019; Bradley Schmidt (800m) 2019, (1600m) 2019, (3200m) 2019
    Relay State Champions: 4x800m 2008; 4x400m (Stewart Shoemaker, Cooter Blake, Camp Campbell, Jody Allen) 2010; 4x800m (Luke Dobbins, Ben Lane, Bradley Schmidt, Myles Cook) 2018
  • Track and Field (Outdoor) – Girls

    2010201120122013
    Individual State Champions: Caroline Gill (high jump) 2007; Sophie Bru (pole vault) 2007–09; Shelby Builta (discus) 2009 & 2010, (javelin) 2009 & 2010, (shot put) 2010; Alona Melendez (100m hurdles) 2010–13, (300m hurdles) 2010–13, (high jump) 2010 & 2011, (triple jump) 2012; Emory Builta (discus) 2011, 2013; Trista Barry (high jump) 2012–14; Lauren Chastang (shot put) 2017; Amber Mason (long jump) 2017 & 2018; Alex Cook (pole vault) 2019; Catherine West (high jump) 2019
    Relay State Champions: 4x400m (Caroline Young, Mary Catherine Branyon, Emily Miller, Darby Kemper) 2017; 4x400m 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014; 4x800m 2011
  • Volleyball

    1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional/Sectional Championships

List of 4 items.

  • Cross Country – Boys

    201620172019
  • Golf – Boys

    2015, 2017, 2018
  • Soccer – Boys

    201520172018
  • Volleyball

    1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 2001

Area Championships

List of 4 items.

  • Baseball

    2019
  • Basketball – Girls

    200520062007200920122015201620192020
  • Cross Country – Boys

    2019
  • Tennis – Girls

    2019
Bold indicates championItalics indicates runner-up.
© 2020 Bayside Academy All Rights Reserved